Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Rainbow Color Blocks

Whew. We survived 36 hours at my sister's house without WiFi! When I told my husband about it, he asked if we'd put our eldest son on suicide watch. Actually, since the 15-year-old had cousins to play with, being without WiFi wasn't nearly as traumatic as it might have been at home.

Today's card reflects my feelings right now...colorful and bright and very, very happy. I usually see my mom three or four times a year, but it's rare to see my sister's family more than once a year. This visit is just the first of two vacations planned this year with them. This week, we celebrated my BIL's birthday, and he also has been promoted to full professor at the United States Naval Academy. Yay, Tom!

And now, the card.

The color blocks were created by repeatedly stamping a banner stamp in bright and happy pigment inks and trimming down the result. It seemed a little boring at first, so I cut the narrow strip. LOVE the results!

stamps: Papertrey, unknown banner
ink: Memento Luxe, Fresh Ink
paper: Papertrey
accessories; none


  1. BRILLIANT - love those blocks of colour


  2. Beautiful! Love the bright colours and that gap. :-) 36 hours without wifi - not sure my kids would cope, lol!

  3. Awesome card!!! Love the bold with the black sentiment and the CAS style

  4. Awesome card!!! Love the bold with the black sentiment and the CAS style

  5. Stunning card! I loooove the CAS style and the bright colours, they make me happy. Luv, Wilma

  6. Fun card, but I have to admit I thought of all the paint samples at Home Depot! Hahaha

  7. this is true, this card is in love with right away. Much of the good emotions and joy.

  8. Love how doing that little strip adds so much interest to this card. I, too, thought of the paint sample strips-because one of my crafting buddies is making a bunch of cards with old strips at the moment. Hmmmmm, I just might have to pull out my paint samples :)

  9. I love how you think out of the box, Susan! That narrow strip makes it perfection. Congrats to Tom! I know the whole family is proud of him.

  10. What a striking card, Susan! This is one of my favorites. Nicely done!


Thank you so much for taking time to comment!